BSA 2015 - Philip Schofield

ITV’s Emmerdale has been named best soap at the British Soap Awards for the first time.

The rural saga found success in four categories in total at the event with Danny Miller scooping Best Actor and Best Male Dramatic Performance for his role as Aaron Livesy.

The ceremony, hosted by Phillip Schofield and held in London tonight (28 May), also saw an awards hattrick for EastEnders‘ Lacey Turner including the gong for Best Actress. Steve McFadden, a regular in the BBC One soap since 1990, was presented with a Special Achievement Award by co-star Adam Woodyatt.

ITV serial Coronation Street picked up three awards with Best On-Screen Partnership going to Sally Dynevor and Joe Duttine. Elsewhere, Channel 4’s Hollyoaks and the BBC’s Doctors won one-a-piece in the Best Young Performance and Episode categories respectively.

The full list of winners is below:

Best British Soap presented by Dame Joan Collins

Best Soap - Emmerdale

Viewer voted category: The winner is Emmerdale.

The nominees were Coronation Street, Doctors, EastEnders, Emmerdale and Hollyoaks.

Best Actor presented by Brenda Blethyn

Best Actor - Danny Miller

Viewer voted category: The winner is Emmerdale’s Danny Miller (Aaron Livesy)

The nominees were Jack P Shepherd (David Platt) for Coronation Street, Danny Dyer (Mick Carter) for EastEnders and Kieron Richardson (Ste Hay) and Charlie Clapham (Freddie Roscoe) for Hollyoaks.

Best Actress presented by Patrick Baladi

Best Actress - Lacey Turner

Viewer voted category: The winner is EastEnders’ Lacey Turner (Stacey Fowler).

The nominees were Alison King (Carla Connor) for Coronation Street, Rakhee Thakrar (Shabnam Masood) and Lacey Turner (Stacey Fowler) for EastEnders, Lucy Pargeter (Chas Dingle) for Emmerdale and Jennifer Metcalfe (Mercedes McQueen) for Hollyoaks.

Villain of the Year presented by Steve Pemberton.

Villain Of The Year - Connor McIntyre

Panel voted category: The winner is Coronation Street’s Connor McIntyre (Pat Phelan).

The nominees were Connor McIntyre (Pat Phelan) for Coronation Street, Adam Astill (Anthony Harker) for Doctors, Ellen Thomas (Claudette Hubbard) for EastEnders, Ryan Hawley (Robert Sugden) for Emmerdale and Sophie Austin (Lindsey Roscoe) for Hollyoaks.

Best Comedy Performance presented by Al Murray.

Best Comedy Performance Malcolm Hebden (On behalf of Patti Clare)

Panel voted category: The winner is Coronation Street’s Patti Clare (Mary Taylor).

The award was collected by Patti’s co-star Malcolm Hebden.

The nominees were Patti Clare (Mary Taylor) for Coronation Street, Sarah Moyle (Valerie Pitman) for Doctors, Tameka Empson (Kim Fox) for EastEnders, Matthew Wolfenden (David Metcalfe) for Emmerdale and Ross Adams (Scott Drinkwell) for Hollyoaks.

Best Newcomer presented by Vicky Pattison and George Shelley.

Best Newcomer - Bonnie Langford

Panel voted category: The winner is EastEnders’ Bonnie Langford (Carmel Kazemi).

The nominees were Shayne Ward (Aidan Connor) for Coronation Street,  Bharti Patel (Ruhma Hanif) for Doctors, Bonnie Langford (Carmel Kazemi) for EastEnders, Isobel Steele (Liv Flaherty) for Emmerdale and Duayne Boachie (Zack Loveday) for Hollyoaks.

Best Storyline presented by Kay Burley.

Best Storyline - EastEnders Stacey's PP

Panel voted category: The winner is Stacey’s Postpartum Psychosis for EastEnders.

The nominees were Callum’s Reign of Terror and Sarah’s Baby for Coronation Street, Treehouse for Doctors, Stacey’s Postpartum Psychosis for EastEnders, Aaron’s Abuse for Emmerdale and The McQueen’s Cycle of Abuse for Hollyoaks.

Best Single Episode presented by John Prescott.

Best Episode - Doctors

Panel voted category: The winner is The Heart Of England – Doctors.

The nominees were The Live Episode for Coronation Street, The Heart Of England for Doctors, Shabnam’s Stillbirth for EastEnders, Aftermath of the Village Hall Explosion for Emmerdale and Patrick Blake’s right to die decision for Hollyoaks.

Best Male Dramatic Performance presented by Amanda Mealing.

Best Actor - Danny Miller

Panel voted category: The winner is Emmerdale’s Danny Miller (Aaron Livesy).

The nominees were Jack P Shepherd (David Platt) for Coronation Street, Adrian Lewis Morgan (Dr Jimmi Clay) for Doctors, Steve McFadden (Phil Mitchell) for EastEnders, Danny Miller (Aaron Livesy) for Emmerdale and Jeremy Sheffield (Patrick Blake) for Hollyoaks.

Best Female Dramatic Performance presented by Jason Watkins.

Best Actress - Lacey Turner

Panel voted category: The winner is EastEnders’ Lacey Turner (Stacey Fowler).

The nominees were Tina O’Brien (Sarah Platt) for Coronation Street, Sarah Moyle (Valerie Pitman) for Doctors, Lacey Turner (Stacey Fowler) for EastEnders, Charlotte Bellamy (Laurel Thomas) for Emmerdale and Zoe Lucker (Reenie McQueen) for Hollyoaks.

Best On-Screen Partnership presented by Steph & Dom Parker.

Best Partnership - Sally Dynevor and Joe Duttine

Panel voted category: The winner is Coronation Street’s Sally Dynevor and Joe Duttine (Sally Webster & Tim Metcalfe).

The nominees were Sally Dynevor & Joe Duttine (Sally Webster & Tim Metcalfe) for Coronation Street, Dido Miles & Ian Kelsey (Dr Emma Reid & Dr Howard Bellamy) for Doctors, Danny Dyer & Kellie Bright (Mick Carter & Linda Carter) for EastEnders, Danny Miller & Ryan Hawley (Aaron Livesy & Robert Sugden) for Emmerdale and Ashley Taylor Dawson & Jessica Fox (Darren Osborne & Nancy Osborne) for Hollyoaks.

Best Young Performance presented by Reggie & Bollie.

Best Young Perfomance - Ruby O'Donnell

Panel voted category: The winner is Hollyoaks’ Ruby O’Donnell (Peri Lomax).

The nominees were Elle Mulvaney (Amy Barlow) for Coronation Street, Grace (Janet Mitchell) for EastEnders, Amelia Flanaghan (April Windsor) for Emmerdale and Ruby O’Donnell (Peri Lomax) for Hollyoaks.

Scene Of The Year presented by Nadiya Hussain.

Scene of the year - Val's death

Panel voted category: The winner is Val’s Death for Emmerdale.

The nominees were Callum’s death for Coronation Street, Valerie leaves Barry at the altar for Doctors, Mick and Linda finally get married for EastEnders, Val’s death for Emmerdale and Nico kills Patrick for Hollyoaks.

Outstanding Achievement Award (panel vote)

Phil Mitchell

Presented by Adam Woodyatt to Steve McFadden who has played Phil Mitchell in EastEnders since 1990.

The Tony Warren Award (panel vote)

Presented by Charlie Lawson to former Coronation Street and Emmerdale casting director James Bain.

The awards will be broadcast tomorrow evening (29 May) from 8.00pm on ITV.

Share Button