Generic Theatre Stage shot - ATV 2007The Academy of Science Fiction, Fantasy and Horror Films has announced their nominations for their 2012 Saturn Awards.

Hugo and Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 2 each received 10 nominations as the academy announced nominations for the 38th Annual Saturn Awards, which will take place on Wednesday, June 20th 2012.

Other leading titles in the Academy’s film categories were Super 8 with eight nominations, Marvel’s Captain America: The First Avenger gained seven and The Adventures of Tintin and Mission: Impossible – Ghost Protocol pooled six nominations each.

“Rise of the Planet of the Apes breathed new life into a classic sci-fi franchise with five nominations, including a Best Supporting Actor nomination for Andy Serkis.” The ASF say.

In TV categories, AMC’s Breaking Bad has six nominations, while F/X’s first foray into a genre series, American Horror Story, scored five nominations.  TV series with four nominations include, Fringe from FoxTV, Showtime’s Dexter, Leverage from TNT and also HBO’s Game of Thrones. AMC’s The Killing and Torchwood: Miracle Day from Starz-BBC also ranked up four each.

“Once Upon a Time (ABC), TNT’s The Closer and Falling Skies, and The Walking Dead (AMC) each earned two nominations.” ASF add.

In addition to the competitive Saturn Awards, the Academy of Science Fiction, Fantasy & Horror Films announced that filmmaker Martin Scorsese will receive its prestigious special award, The George Pal Memorial Award, for his brilliant ode to the triumphant spirit of early cinema in Hugo.

“This was a phenomenal year for genre films and TV series, which broadened the horizons of storytelling and technology, bringing audiences new ways to dream,” said Academy President Robert Holguin. “Every one of the nominated films, TV series and individuals made a major contribution to science fiction, fantasy and horror – and Martin Scorsese truly exemplified what is best about films and filmmaking.  We are thrilled to honor him with the George Pal Memorial Award.”

This year marks the 40th anniversary of the Academy, which was founded in 1972 by noted film historian Dr. Donald A. Reed to honour and recognise genre entertainment, which is frequently overlooked by mainstream entertainment-industry awards.

Saturn Film Awards Nominations

Best Science Fiction Film
The Adjustment Bureau
Captain America: The First Avenger
Limitless
Rise of the Planet of the Apes
Super 8
X-Men: First Class

Best Fantasy Film
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 2
Hugo
Immortals
Midnight in Paris
The Muppets
Thor

Best Horror/Thriller Film
Contagion
The Devil’s Double
The Girl With the Dragon Tattoo
The Grey
Take Shelter
The Thing

Best Action/Adventure Film
Fast Five
The Lincoln Lawyer
Mission: Impossible – Ghost Protocol
Red Tails
Sherlock Holmes: A Game of Shadows
War Horse

Best Actor
Antonio Banderas, The Skin I Live In
Dominic Cooper, The Devil’s Double
Tom Cruise, Mission: Impossible – Ghost Protocol
Chris Evans, Captain America: The First Avenger
Ben Kingsley, Hugo
Michael Shannon, Take Shelter

Best Actress
Jessica Chastain, Take Shelter
Kirsten Dunst, Melancholia
Rooney Mara, The Girl With the Dragon Tattoo
Brit Marling, Another Earth
Keira Knightley, A Dangerous Method
Elizabeth Olson, Martha Marcy May Marlene

Best Supporting Actor
Ralph Fiennes, Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows, Part 2
Harrison Ford, Cowboys and Aliens
Tom Hiddleston, Thor
Alan Rickman, Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows, Part 2
Andy Serkis, Rise of the Planet of the Apes
Stanley Tucci, Captain America: The First Avenger

Best Supporting Actress

Elena Anaya, The Skin I Live In
Emily Blunt, The Adjustment Bureau
Charlotte Gainsbourg, Melancholia
Paula Patton, Mission: Impossible – Ghost Protocol
Lin Shaye, Insidious
Emma Watson, Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows, Part 2

Best Performance by a Younger Actor
Asa Butterfield, Hugo
Joel Courtney, Super 8

Elle Fanning, Super 8
Dakota Goyo, Real Steel
Chloe Grace Moretz, Hugo
Saoirse Ronan, Hanna

Best Writing
J.J. Abrams, Super 8
Woody Allen, Midnight in Paris
Mike Cahill, Brit Marling, Another Earth
Rick Jaffa, Amanda Silver, Rise of the Planet of the Apes
John Logan, Hugo
Jeff Nichols, Take Shelter

Best Direction
J.J. Abrams, Super 8
Brad Bird, Mission: Impossible – Ghost Protocol
Martin Scorsese, Hugo
Steven Spielberg, The Adventures of Tintin
Rupert Wyatt, Rise of the Planet of the Apes
David Yates, Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows, Part 2

Best Music
Michael Giacchino, Mission: Impossible – Ghost Protocol
Michael Giacchino, Super 8
Howard Shore, Hugo
Alan Silvestri, Captain America: The First Avenger
John Williams, The Adventures of Tintin
John Williams, War Horse

Best Editing
Maryann Brandon, Mary Jo Markey, Super 8
Mark Day, Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows, Part 2
Paul Hirsch, Mission: Impossible – Ghost Protocol
Michael Kahn, The Adventures of Tintin
Kelly Matsumoto, Fred Raskin, Christian Watner, Fast Five
Thelma Schoonmaker, Hugo

Best Costume
Jenny Beavan, Sherlock Holmes: A Game of Shadows
Alexandra Byrne, Thor
Lisy Christl, Anonymous
Sandy Powell, Hugo
Anna B. Sheppard, Captain America: The First Avenger
Jany Temime, Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows, Part 2

Best Production Design
Stuart Craig, Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows, Part 2
Dante Ferretti, Hugo
Tom Foden, Immortals
Rick Heinrichs, Captain America: The First Avenger
Kim Sinclair, The Adventures of Tintin
Bo Welch, Thor

Best Make-Up
Shaun Smith, Scott Wheeler, Conan the Barbarian
Nick Dudman, Amanda Knight, Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows, Part 2
Annick Chartier, Adrien Morot, Nikoletta Skarlatos, Immortals
Tamar Aviv, The Skin I Live In
Tom Woodruff Jr., Alec Gillis, The Thing
Dave Elsey, Fran Needham, Conor O’ Sullivan, X-Men: First Class

Best Special Effects
Scott E. Anderson, Matt Aitken, Joe Letteri, Matthias Menz, Keith Miller, The Adventures of Tintin
Tim Burke, Greg Butler, John Richardson, David Vickery, Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows, Part 2
Dan Lemmon, Joe Letteri, R. Christopher White, Daniel Barrett, Rise of the Planet of the Apes
Steven Riley, Russell Earl, Kim Libreri, Dennis Muren, Super 8
Scott Benza, John Frazier, Matthew Butler, Scott Farar, Transformers: Dark of the Moon

Best International Film
Attack the Block
The Heir Apparent: Largo Winch
Melancholia
Point Blank
The Skin I Live In

Best Animated Film
The Adventures of Tintin
Cars 2
Kung Fu Panda 2
Puss in Boots
Rango
Rio

Saturn Home Entertainment Awards Nominations

Best DVD Release
13
Atlas Shrugged: Part One
City of Life and Death
The Double

The Perfect Host
Kill the Irishman
The Reef

Best DVD Special Edition Release
Citizen Kane (70th Anniversary Ultimate Collector’s Edition)
Giorgio Moroder Presents Metropolis
Mimic (The Director’s Cut)
Phantom of the Opera (1925 Silent, Blu-Ray)
The Rocketeer (20th Anniversary Edition)
Willy Wonka and the Chocolate Factory (40th Anniversary Collector’s Edition)

Best DVD Collection
Jean Rollin Cinema Collection
Jurassic Park Ultimate Trilogy
The Lord of the Rings: The Motion Picture Trilogy (Extended Editions)
Stanley Kubrick: The Essential Collection
Star Wars: The Complete Saga
Superman: The Motion Picture Anthology, 1978-2006

Best DVD Television Series Release
The Bionic Woman: Seasons 2 & 3
Camelot: The Complete First Season
Farscape: The Complete Series
Nikita: The Complete First Season
Spartacus: Gods of the Arena
The Twilight Zone: Season 3-5

Saturn Awards Television Nominations

Best Network Television Series
Fringe
A Gifted Man
Grimm
Once Upon a Time
Supernatural
Terra Nova

Best Presentation on Television (10 Episodes or fewer)
Camelot
Falling Skies
Game of Thrones
The Killing
Torchwood: Miracle Day
Trek Nation
The Walking Dead

Best Youth-Oriented Series on Television
Being Human
Doctor Who
The Nine Lives of Chloe King
Secret Circle
Teen Wolf
The Vampire Diaries

Best Actor on Television
Sean Bean, Game of Thrones
Bryan Cranston, Breaking Bad
Michael C. Hall, Dexter
Timothy Hutton, Leverage
Dylan McDermott, American Horror Story
Noah Wylie, Falling Skies

Best Actress on Television
Mireille Enos, The Killing
Lena Headey, Game of Thrones
Jessica Lange, American Horror Story
Eve Myles, Torchwood: Miracle Day
Kyra Sedgwick, The Closer
Anna Torv, Fringe

Best Supporting Actor on Television
Giancarlo Esposito, Breaking Bad
Kit Harington, Game of Thrones
Joel Kinnaman, The Killing
John Noble, Fringe
Aaron Paul, Breaking Bad
Bill Pullman, Torchwood: Miracle Day
Norman Reedus, The Walking Dead

Best Supporting Actress on Television
Lauren Ambrose, Torchwood: Miracle Day
Jennifer Carpenter, Dexter
Frances Conroy, American Horror Story
Michelle Forbes, The Killing
Lana Parrilla, Once Upon a Time
Beth Riesgraf, Leverage

Best Syndicated/Cable Television Series
American Horror Story
Breaking Bad
The Closer
Dexter
Leverage
True Blood

Best Guest Performer on Television
Steven Bauer, Breaking Bad
Orla Brady, Fringe
Mark Margolis, Breaking Bad
Edward James Olmos, Dexter
Zachary Quinto, American Horror Story
Tom Skerritt, Leverage

Share Button