ITVSoap File returns for a new series (one issue a month) with this first article looking at the award winners at this year’s soap gong ceremony courtesy of ITV. The British Soap Awards honour outstanding achievement in the country’s most popular television genre. There are 17 awards and categories are voted for either by a panel of expert judges or by the public.

This article contains the award winner results. Do not read on if you don’t want to know who’s won what.

ITV Studios, 2009 Soap Awards

The annual British Soap Awards once again looks back over another year of tears, trials, tribulations and tantrums from the nation’s biggest TV shows. The five biggest soaps, including EastEnders, Hollyoaks and Coronation Street, have battled it out for the biggest gongs of the night. Hosted by Phillip Schofield, with awards being presented by some of the entertainment worlds most famous faces, there’s everything to play for in the soap world’s ‘Oscars’. The programme airs on ITV this coming Wednesday evening, however if you can’t wait to find out who won what, and which show was triumphant, then read on.

SEXIEST MALE PRESENTED BY MELINDA MESSENGER

Viewer Voted Category

THE WINNER OF SEXIEST MALE IS SCOTT MASLEN – EASTENDERS, BBC ONE

The nominees were:

Coronation Street:

Chris Gascoyne (Peter Barlow)

Gray O’Brien (Tony Gordon)

Ryan Thomas (Jason Grimshaw)

Doctors:

Matthew Chambers (Dr Daniel Granger)

Matt Kennard (Archie Hallam)

Adrian Lewis Morgan (Dr Jimmi Clay)

EastEnders:

Robert Kazinsky (Sean Slater)

Scott Maslen (Jack Branning)

John Partridge (Christian Clarke)

Emmerdale:

Kelvin Fletcher (Andy Sugden)

Tom Lister (Carl King)

Matthew Wolfenden (David Metcalfe)

Hollyoaks:

Chris Fountain (Justin Burton)

Barry Sloane (Niall Rafferty)

Ricky Whittle (Calvin Valentine)


SEXIEST FEMALE PRESENTED BY LEE MEAD

Viewer Voted Category

THE WINNER OF SEXIEST FEMALE IS MICHELLE KEEGAN – CORONATION STREET, ITV

The nominees were:

Coronation Street:

Helen Flanagan (Rosie Webster)

Michelle Keegan (Tina McIntyre)

Katherine Kelly (Becky Granger)

Doctors:

Donnaleigh Bailey (Michelle Corrigan)

Elizabeth Bower (Dr Melody Bell)

Seeta Indrani (Dr Lily Hassan)

EastEnders:

Tiana Benjamin (Chelsea Fox)

Kara Tointon (Dawn Swann)

Lacey Turner (Stacey Branning)

Emmerdale:

Jenna-Louise Coleman (Jasmine Thomas)

Roxanne Pallett (Jo Sugden)

Lucy Pargeter (Chastity Dingle)

Hollyoaks:

Roxanne McKee (Louise Summers)

Jennifer Metcalfe (Mercedes McQueen)

Emma Rigby (Hannah Ashworth)


VILLIAN OF THE YEAR PRESENTED BY STEFAN DENNIS

Viewer Voted Category


THE WINNER OF VILLAIN OF THE YEAR IS GRAY O’BRIEN – CORONATION STREET, ITV

The nominees were:

Coronation Street:

Graeme Hawley (John Stape)

Mikey North (Gary Windass)

Gray O’Brien (Tony Gordon)

Doctors:

Gavin Bell (Davey Lowe)

James Gaddas (Jack Harcourt)

Badria Timimi (Layla Darwish)

EastEnders:

John Altman (Nick Cotton)

Chris Coghill (Tony King)

Larry Lamb (Archie Mitchell)

Emmerdale:

Matt Healy (Matthew King)

Paul McEwan (Shane Doyle)

Nicola Wheeler (Nicola De Souza)

Hollyoaks:

Jamie Lomas (Warren Fox)

Kieron Richardson (Ste Hay)

Barry Sloane (Niall Rafferty)


BEST COMEDY PERFORMANCE PRESENTED BY LEE MACK

Panel Voted


THE WINNER OF BEST COMEDY PERFORMANCE IS NINA WADIA – EASTENDERS, BBC ONE


The nominees were:


Coronation Street:

Simon Gregson

EastEnders:

Nina Wadia

Emmerdale:

Dominic Brunt

Hollyoaks:

Hollie-Jay Bowes

SPECTACULAR SCENE PRESENTED BY LAILA ROUASS AND GARY LUCY

Panel Voted

THE WINNER OF SPECTACULAR SCENE IS EMMERDALE – VICTORIA FALLS THROUGH THE ICE, ITV

The nominees were:

Doctors:

The Homecoming

EastEnders:

Fire at The Millers’ House

Emmerdale:

Victoria Falls Through The Ice

Hollyoaks:

Church Explosion


BEST DRAMATIC PERFORMANCE PRESENTED BY TAMZIN OUTHWAITE

Panel Voted

THE WINNER OF BEST DRAMATIC PERFORMANCE IS ANITA CAREY – DOCTORS, BBC ONE

The nominees were:

Doctors:

Anita Carey

EastEnders:

Patsy Palmer

Emmerdale:

Jenna-Louise Coleman

Hollyoaks:

Carley Stenson

BEST DRAMATIC PERFORMANCE FROM A YOUNG ACTOR OR ACTRESS PRESENTED BY GEORGE SAMPSON

Panel Voted

THE WINNER OF BEST DRAMATIC PERFORMANCE FROM A YOUNG ACTOR OR ACTRESS IS MAISIE SMITH – EASTENDERS, BBC ONE

The nominees were:

Coronation Street:

Alexander Bain

EastEnders:

Maisie Smith

Emmerdale:

Isabel Hodgins

Hollyoaks:

Ellis Hollins

BEST EXIT PRESENTED BY JOHN SERGEANT

Panel Voted


THE WINNER OF BEST EXIT IS ROB JAMES-COLLIER – CORONATION STREET, ITV


The nominees were:

Coronation Street:

Rob James-Collier

Doctors:

Michael McKell

Emmerdale:

Matthew King

Hollyoaks:

Matt Littler

LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT AWARD PRESENTED BY STEVE McFADDEN and ROSS KEMP


THE WINNER OF THE LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT AWARD IS BARBARA WINDSOR, EASTENDERS, BBC ONE

BEST ON SCREEN PARTNERSHIP PRESENTED BY KATIE PRICE AND PETER ANDRE

Panel Voted

THE WINNER OF BEST ON SCREEN PARTNERSHIP IS NITIN GANATRA AND NINA WADIA, BBC ONE

The nominees were:

Coronation Street:

Simon Gregson and Katherine Kelly

EastEnders:

Nitin Ganatra and Nina Wadia

Emmerdale:

Mark Charnock and Dominic Brunt

Hollyoaks:

Nico Mirallegro and Mark Silcock

BEST STORYLINE PRESENTED BY SHANE RICHIE

Panel Voted


THE WINNER OF BEST STORYLINE IS DOCTORS – VIVIEN’S RAPE, BBC ONE


The nominees were:

Coronation Street:

Tony’s Revenge

Doctors:

Vivien’s Rape

EastEnders:

Bianca discovers Tony is a Paedophile

Hollyoaks:

Niall’s Revenge


BEST NEWCOMER PRESENTED BY NICK HEWER AND EMMA CROSBY

Panel Voted

THE WINNER OF BEST NEWCOMER IS CRAIG GAZEY – CORONATION STREET, ITV

The nominees were:

Coronation Street:

Craig Gazey

Doctors:

Selina Chilton

EastEnders:

Shona McGarty

Hollyoaks:

Jorgie Porter


BEST SINGLE EPISODE PRESENTED BY JON CULSHAW

Panel Voted


THE WINNER OF BEST SINGLE EPISODE IS DOCTORS – A KIND OF HUSH, BBC ONE

The nominees were:


Coronation Street:

Steve and Becky’s Failed Wedding

Doctors:

A Kind of Hush

EastEnders:

Bianca discovers the truth about Tony

Hollyoaks:

Max and Steph’s Wedding


SPECIAL ACHIEVEMENT AWARD PRESENTED BY MALCOLM HEBDEN

THE WINNER OF THE SPECIAL ACHIEVEMENT AWARD IS PETER WHALLEY

Writer on Coronation Street, ITV


BEST ACTOR PRESENTED BY HAYLEY MILLS

Viewer Voted Category

THE WINNER OF BEST ACTOR IS ROBERT KAZINSKY – EASTENDERS, BBC ONE

The nominees were:

Coronation Street:

Chris Gascoyne

Simon Gregson

Gray O’Brien

Doctors:

Owen Brenman

Matthew Chambers

Adrian Lewis Morgan

EastEnders:

Robert Kazinsky

Steve McFadden

Jake Wood

Emmerdale:

Mark Charnock

Kelvin Fletcher

John Middleton

Hollyoaks:

Chris Fountain

Jamie Lomas

Ashley Taylor-Dawson

BEST ACTRESS PRESENTED BY ROBERT POWELL

Viewer Voted Category

THE WINNER OF BEST ACTRESS IS KATHERINE KELLY – CORONATION STREET, ITV

The nominees were:

Coronation Street:

Katherine Kelly

Alison King

Samia Smith

Doctors:

Anita Carey

Selina Chilton

Diane Keen

EastEnders:

Samantha Janus

Jo Joyner

Barbara Windsor

Emmerdale:

Jenna-Louise Coleman

Liz Estensen

Charley Webb

Hollyoaks:

Jennifer Metcalfe

Emma Rigby

Carley Stenson

BEST SOAP PRESENTED BY JANE SEYMORE

Viewer Voted Category

THE WINNER OF BEST BRITISH SOAP OPERA IS CORONATION ST…

ONLY KIDDING! OF COURSE ITS THE MIGHTY, THE UTTERLY DESERVING… EASTENDERS! BBC ONE

It was a big year for BBC One’s flagship soap, as the EastEnders suffered at the hands of the mad Doctor May who returned to Walford and caused mayhem for Dawn, before blowing herself up via a cigarette and a gas cooker. We also watched in amazement as the mild Tanya decided to bury her estranged hubby alive in revenge for his past crimes, only to change her mind. If that wasn’t bad enough for Max he was also run over by his daughter and beaten up by his brother. Elsewhere Bianca had to face up to her boyfriend being a pedophile while Pat found herself reunited with former step-son Ricky, and later former step-daughter Janine – who returned to Albert Square with a stuffed pussy, bursting with hidden money.


ITV Studios

SOAP AWARDS ON ITV and ITV2

The British Soap Awards airs this coming Wednesday, May 13th, at 8.00pm on ITV (Including regional networks CTV, UTV and STV.)

On ITV2 Michael Underwood and Angelica Bell will report on all the glamour from the red carpet and the ceremony. After the awards they will be at the Soap Awards party, celebrating with the winners, commiserating with those that missed out on glory, and getting all the behind the scenes gossip from the stars of our favourite shows.

The after show party airs on ITV2 from 10pm onwards after the main awards ceremony.
Share Button